Key Takeaways

Key Takeaways

The 2022 DEI illuminates the 415 participating companies’ evolving approaches to disability inclusion.

Practices that Propel Disability Inclusion

  • Foundational Practices: Considered the industry standard, these are measures that have been adopted by the majority of companies that took the DEI.
  • Emerging Trends: These are practices that push comprehensive inclusion forward and are embraced by about half of the companies that took this year’s DEI.
  • New Imperatives for Success: Moving the disability agenda forward from accommodation to inclusion, to belonging, these initiatives are embraced by a smaller subset of companies this year.
Circle graph with three sections in green and blue colors: 1. Foundational Practices (Accommodation), 2. Emerging Trends (Inclusion), and 3. New Imperatives for Success (Belonging).

DEI by the Numbers

Total Companies415
Companies with Non-U.S. Operations318
U.S. Based Employees14.9 million
Non-U.S. Based Employees8.8 million
Industries Represented29

DEI Growth

202020212022% Increase
from 2021 to 2022
Total DEI Participants24731941530%
Fortune 100015418022726%
Fortune 50014316418815%
Fortune 1005967693%
Am Law 2005770%
New Participants747711144%

Mental Health Matters

One silver lining to the Covid-19 pandemic is that there’s now a broader social discourse about mental health and emotional well-being.

During Covid-19, non-disabled workers gained awareness of how ordinary work interactions can tax their physical well-being and mental health, highlighting the ways traditional working conditions have perpetuated inequity for people with disabilities for decades.

Companies now recognize broader wellness initiatives as a form of disability affirmation and inclusion and are implementing programs to make the workplace healthier, more balanced, and more accessible. The 2022 DEI shows 96% of respondents now offer their employees more flexible work environments, including hybrid and remote work options, and 84% now offer additional wellness benefits, often with wraparound human services, such as programs around sleep, nutrition, mental health counseling, fitness, and financial planning.

Back to top

Footer

Additional Links and Resources

Go to Top