Key Takeaways

Key Takeaways

The 2022 DEI illuminates the 415 participating companies’ evolving approaches to disability inclusion.

Practices that Propel Disability Inclusion

  • Foundational Practices: Considered the industry standard, these are measures that have been adopted by the majority of companies that took the DEI.
  • Emerging Trends: These are practices that push comprehensive inclusion forward and are embraced by about half of the companies that took this year’s DEI.
  • New Imperatives for Success: Moving the disability agenda forward from accommodation to inclusion, to belonging, these initiatives are embraced by a smaller subset of companies this year.
Circle graph with three sections in green and blue colors: 1. Foundational Practices (Accommodation), 2. Emerging Trends (Inclusion), and 3. New Imperatives for Success (Belonging).

DEI by the Numbers

Total Companies415
Companies with Non-U.S. Operations318
U.S. Based Employees14.9 million
Non-U.S. Based Employees8.8 million
Industries Represented29

DEI Growth

202020212022% Increase
from 2021 to 2022
Total DEI Participants24731941530%
Fortune 100015418022726%
Fortune 50014316418815%
Fortune 1005967693%
Am Law 2005770%
New Participants747711144%

Mental Health Matters

One silver lining to the Covid-19 pandemic is that there’s now a broader social discourse about mental health and emotional well-being.

During Covid-19, non-disabled workers gained awareness of how ordinary work interactions can tax their physical well-being and mental health, highlighting the ways traditional working conditions have perpetuated inequity for people with disabilities for decades.

Companies now recognize broader wellness initiatives as a form of disability affirmation and inclusion and are implementing programs to make the workplace healthier, more balanced, and more accessible. The 2022 DEI shows 96% of respondents now offer their employees more flexible work environments, including hybrid and remote work options, and 84% now offer additional wellness benefits, often with wraparound human services, such as programs around sleep, nutrition, mental health counseling, fitness, and financial planning.

Back to top

Go to Top